top of page

Why all the buzz
about our Manuka Honey?

Honey Facial.jpg
This pure gold ingredient has unique properties when it comes to skincare. Let’s take a peek into the hive to learn what makes our Manuka so special.  
 
Produced from the nectar of the Manuka tree (Leptospermum scoparium) by bees native to New Zealand and Australia, our Manuka honey is certified and rated by international standards for purity and potency. Let’s say it’s the Champagne of honey.
 
While all honey has some antibiotic properties, our Manuka honey has a super-abundance of them. It contains a powerful antimicrobial and anti-inflammatory compound, methylglyoxal (MGO). MGO comes from the conversion of another compound in Manuka honey known as dihydroxyacetone (DHA), a high concentration of which is found in the nectar of our Manuka flowers.
 
Other honeys get their (milder) antibacterial effects from naturally occurring hydrogen peroxide. Manuka has a lower concentration of hydrogen peroxide and gets its strength from non-peroxide activity, making it a gentler and more powerful healer.
 
Our Manuka honey is also known to stimulate fibroblast activity to generate healthy new cells and repair damage. This activity, coupled with its antibiotic power, has led to our Manuka honey receiving FDA approval for wound healing.
 
In addition, our Manuka honey has numerous bioactive compounds, including polyphenols, flavonoids, and phenolic acid. They exert powerful antioxidant and anti-inflammatory effects, increasing their capacity to repair and renew the skin.
 
Finally, our Manuka honey is a humectant that pulls moisture into the skin and retains it, making it a plumping and hydrating agent.
bottom of page